Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with Keep Kilkenny Beautiful, our Facebook page, and our website www.keepkilkennybeautiful.com. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

General Statement

Keep Kilkenny Beautiful fully respects your right to privacy and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Keep Kilkenny Beautiful will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on 25th May 2018.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Keep Kilkenny Beautiful does not collect any personal data about you on this website.

Keep Kilkenny Beautiful does hold and process personal client data in both digital and physical form.

The key information assembled by Keep Kilkenny Beautiful relates to contact details to facilitate keeping individuals informed in relation to the activities of Keep Kilkenny Beautiful. This includes telephone number, address, and email address.

Keep Kilkenny Beautiful  adheres to the Data Protection rules outlines in the Data Protection Act 2018: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Data-Protection-Rules/y/21.htm

Specifically, Keep Kilkenny Beautiful is required to:

  1. Obtain and process personal data information fairly.
  2. Keep the personal data only for one or more specified purposes.
  3. Process it in ways compatible with the purposes for which it has been supplied to Keep Kilkenny Beautiful initially.
  4. Keep it safe and secure.
  5. Keep it accurate and up to date.
  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  7. Retain it for no longer than it is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes.
  8. Give a copy of her/his personal data to any individual on request.

For more GDPR information check out: www.dataprotection.ie

 

Consent

At the time when Keep Kilkenny Beautiful collects information about individuals, in accordance with the terms of our aims as a Tidy Town Committee, Keep Kilkenny Beautiful will make them aware of the uses for that information.

We gather this information which is for the purposes of allowing us to operate as a Tidy Town Committee and for no other reason, and requesting that the individual to opt in to this process.

Keep Kilkenny Beautiful does not disclose GDPR client personal data to third parties without the express opt-in permission of the individual.

 

Data retention – client data

Keep Kilkenny Beautiful  retains personal data of individuals only for so long as they wish to be involved with Keep Kilkenny Beautiful.

 

Data Controller / Data Processor

Keep Kilkenny Beautiful is a Data controller / Processor for all personal data obtained from individuals.

 

Right of Access to Personal Data

Under section 4 of the Data Protection Acts, on making a written request to Keep Kilkenny Beautiful any individual about whom Keep Kilkenny Beautiful keeps personal information on computer or in a relevant filing system is entitled to:

  • (a) a copy of the data,
  • (b) a description of the purposes for which it is held,
  • (c) a description of those to whom the data may be disclosed and
  • (d) the source of the data unless this would be contrary to public interest

 

Complaints

Applicants have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection commissioner if they feel there has been a breach at: www.dataprotection.ie

 

Change of Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change and we reserve the right to amend this policy at any time. This Privacy Policy was most recently updated on the 25th May 2018.

 

Data Protection co-ordination and compliance

Keep Kilkenny Beautiful has appointed the Hon. Secretary with responsibility for co-ordination and compliance with the Data Protection Regulations

 

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to: [email protected]

 

Collection and Use of Technical Information (website)

Our website use three types of cookies; session, third-party and persistent cookies. Learn more about cookies by visiting: www.allaboutcookies.org. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider and analytics software for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The anonymized IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • The top-level domain name used (.ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  • Google analytics which shows the aggregate traffic of visitors around this website
  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor

 

Keep Kilkenny Beautiful  will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details with any individual. It is the policy of Keep Kilkenny Beautiful never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Keep Kilkenny Beautiful and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the GDPR.

For more GDPR information check out: www.ico.org.uk and www.dataprotection.ie

 

IP Address

An IP address can reveal information about a visitor such as the general geographic location of the visitor or the internet provider they are using to connect to the internet. The Keep Kilkenny Beautiful website does not track visitor IP addresses, unless the address has been flagged by our firewall for malicious activity. This information is used to safeguard the website against hacking and brute force attacks.

Only an anonymized version of the IP address is provided to our analytics software (Google Analytics), which cannot be linked to individual clients.